School Celebrates best ever GCSE Results

Larkmead School GCSE Results 2017

These results coupled with excellent GCE results represent a significant step forward for the school.

Headline figures for English 9-4 and Maths 9-4 and combined look on or around what we assume will be national average and are a significant improvement on last year. The table below compares this year with last.

2017 Results2016 Results
English 9-478.5%66.2%
Maths 9-466.7%53.8%
English & Maths 9-461.8%51.5%
2 Sci A*-C50.7%40.0%
EBacc22.9%15.4%

On a student level 12 students gained at least 8 x A*-A/ 9-7 which represents 8% of the cohort. This includes one student who gained 8 x A* & 3 x 9!

We are delighted to report that both our A-Level results and our GCSE represent the school’s best ever results both individually and combined. We look forward to building on this success in the coming year.

I would like to congratulate the students, staff and parents for all their hard work and effort in achieving these results.

Below are the results broken down by subject.

SubjectEntries987654321U9 - 79 - 4
GCSE English1443111414313323112219%74%
GCSE English Literature144312142122362583020%75%
GCSE Mathematics1443101092539181317016%67%
SubjectEntriesA*ABCDEFGUA* - AA* - C
GCSE Science (Core)126041837281718303%48%
GCSE Science (Additional)1081131837211043113%64%
GCSE Biology1754431000053%94%
GCSE Chemistry1734252100041%82%
GCSE Physics1744144000047%76%
GCSE Philosophy and Religion118102217301410103227%67%
GCSE Art2614691311019%77%
GCSE Dance11022321100180%64%
GCSE Drama2415555201025%67%
GCSE Music50012110000%60%
GCSE Business Studies220115823205%32%
GCSE Computer Science120113340008%42%
DT: GCSE Catering372810114200027%84%
DT: GCSE Resistant Materials140019400000%71%
DT: GCSE Systems and Control290279432207%62%
MFL: GCSE French2632687000019%73%
MFL: GCSE German90017100000%89%
MFL: GCSE Spanish4814511101231110%44%
MFL: Other GCSE Languages412100000075%100%
GCSE Geography533571114543115%49%
GCSE History8199161313955222%58%
GCSE Sociology2808662222029%71%
GCSE Media Studies45237615930011%40%
GCSE Sports Studies2402441130008%42%
GCSE Statistics8949154314300115%80%
ECDL (European Computer Driving Licence)19123400000079%100%