Governing Body

As part of the Vale Academy Trust, the Larkmead community is overseen by its Local Governing Body, whose role – delegated and supported by the Trust – is to set targets for the school, to monitor and challenge progress and to make sure that the school is accountable to key groups of people with an interest in its work.  As well as the Head Teacher, the Local Governing Body includes elected representatives of parents & carers and the schools teaching and non-teaching staff, together with representatives of the local community appointed by the Vale Academy Trust.

The governing body brings a wide range of skills or viewpoints, and actively encourages input from our students, parents & carers, staff and the wider community.  The Local Governing Body acts as a critical friend to the school, but the kind of friend who knows the school well enough to ask challenging questions about what the school is doing.

Local Governing Body – Register of Interests September 2018 – 2019

The composition of the LGB is as follows:

7 governors appointed by the Directors
1 Headteacher (ex-officio)
1 staff member
3 parents

Name & Governor ResponsibilitiesAppointing Body & Term of Office
2017-2018 LGB record of attendance
Nature of Declared InterestsDate Disclosed
CHRIS HARRIS
Finance, Estates & Premises

Headteacher

Finance, Estates & Premises
01/09/2005 – Ex-Officio

6 of 6 meetings
VAT employee (from 01/01/2017) – Larkmead School01.09.2005
Partner is employed by the VAT at Larkmead9.2008
ASCL – Trade Union1997
IAIN LITTLEJOHN
Finance, Estates & Premises
Governor appointed by the Directors
01/01/2017 – 31/12/2020

5 of 6 meetings
Director/owner of Change Audit (Consultancy)06/09/2006
HESA LTD - Director01/2017
ATOM Science Festival – Trustee/Director09/2012
Wife is employed as a teacher at St Helen’s and St Katherine’s School2011
Oxfordshire Skills Board08/2018
Friends of Abingdon2016
Parent of pupils at Larkmead School2009
ELLIE BALL
Chair of LGB

Finance, Estates & Premises
Student Welfare & Safeguarding
Teaching & Learning
SEND & PP
Governor appointed by the Board of Directors
01/01/2017 – 31/12/2020

6 of 6 meetings
Spouse is a Director & Senior Pastor of Abingdon Vineyard Church (Christian Charity)2006
Senior Pastor at Abingdon Vineyard Church2006
Parent of pupil at Larkmead School2010
JOLYON HOLDSTOCK

Teaching & Learning (Chair)
Elected by Parents
26/01/2017 –25/01/2021

6 of 6 meetings
Employee of Oxford Gene Technology01/04/2004
Parent of pupils at Larkmead School2004
CAROLE LUSHINGTON
Vice Chair of LGB

Student Welfare & Safeguarding
Safeguarding
Careers
Governor appointed by the Directors
01/01/2017 – 31/12/2020

5 of 6 meetings
Director of DNLMS Ltd T/A TaxAssist Accountants18/02/2006
Employee of DNLMS Ltd with Dividends01/04/2014
Shareholder – DNLMS Ltd21/09/2014
Membership – Abingdon Rugby Club2002
JULIE EDGE

Student Welfare & Safeguarding (Chair)
Teaching & Learning
Most Able
Safeguarding
Student Welfare & Safeguarding
Teaching & Learning
Most Able
Safeguarding
Governor appointed by the Directors

27/03/2017 – 26/03/2021

4 of 6 meetings
Parent of former pupils at Larkmead School2004
LIZ FRASER

Website & marketing
Governor appointed by the Directors

27/03/2018 – 26/03/202

2 of 2 meetings
Employee of Digity Limited11/2017
Cycling Club03/2018
Triathlon Club04/2017
RACHEL ELSTONElected by Staff

10/09/2018 – 09/09/2022

0 of 0 meetings
VAT employee – Teacher at Larkmead SchoolSept 2016
Vice Chair of Committee Arcadia LARP (Live action Roleplay)01/08/2015
SNEZANA TODOROVIC

Finance, Estates & Premises
Teaching & Learning
Governor appointed by the Directors

13/09/2018 – 12/09/2022

0 of 0 meetings
The University of Oxford – Financial Advisor08/07/2013
AMENA SUTTON

Teaching & Learning
Governor appointed by the Directors

13/09/2018 – 12/09/2022

0 of 0 meetings
None Declared17/09/2018
APPLICATION PENDINGElected by Parents
VACANCYElected by Parents

Governors’ who have stepped down in the past 12 months

Name & Governor responsibilitiesType – Appointing Body – Term of Office 2017-2018 LGB record of attendance
LAURA READElected by Staff 09/07/2015 –08/07/2019 Stepped down on 26/03/2018
LUCY HUTTONElected by Parents 15/03/2017 – 03/05/2021 Stepped down on 27/04/2018
GEOFF PALMERGovernor appointed by the Directors 01/01/2017 – 31/12/2020 Stepped down on 12/07/2018
DAVID LEVERGovernor appointed by the Directors 01/01/2017 – 31/12/2020 Stepped down on 12/07/2018
KEVIN. HAWKINSElected by Parents 26/01/2017 – 25/01/2021 Stepped down on 12/07/2018